A Study of Frequently Used (and some not so frequently) Legal Terms
[…] Puberty.  The earliest age at which persona are capable of begetting or bearing children.  In the civil and common law, the age at which one became capable of contracting marriage.  It was in boys fourteen, and in girls twelve years. Most state statutes try to make themselves an injured party when marriage takes place at this age.  It is called statutory rape.  This is where statutes attempt to interfere with individual rights.  Not that I condone marriage at this age, but you get the idea.

 

Saving to suitors clause.  That provision in 28 U.S.C.A. 1333(1) which gives the U.S. District Courts original jurisdiction, "exclusive of the courts of the state" of any civil case of admiralty or maritime jurisdiction, "saving to suitors in all cases all other remedies to which they are otherwise entitled."  The "saving to suitors" clause of the section of the Judiciary Act implementing constitutional provision extending federal judicial powers to cases of admiralty and maritime jurisdiction means that a suitor asserting an in personam admiralty claim may elect to sue in a "common law" state court